NZPWI People’s Choice Awards 2017

Thank you for voting in the 2017 NZPWI People’s Choice Awards!

More than 2,400 votes were cast by visitors from nine different countries. You told us loud and clear what you thought was the best of pro-wrestling in 2017.


QUICK RESULTS

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

NEW ZEALAND CATEGORIES


INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

BEST MALE WRESTLER (2017)

1. AJ Styles (35%)
2. Kenny Omega (19%)
3. Roman Reigns (15%)
4. Kazuchika Okada (14%)
5. The Miz (9%)
6. Cody (3%)
7. Kevin Owens (2%)
8. Tetsuya Naito (2%)
 

BEST FEMALE WRESTLER (2017)

1. Asuka (28%)
2. Alexa Bliss (22%)
3. Charlotte (20%)
4. Becky Lynch (10%)
5. Sasha Banks (10%)
6. Natalya (4%)
7. Bayley (4%)
8. Naomi (3%)
 

BEST TAG TEAM OR STABLE (2017)

1. The Elite (20%)
2. The Usos (18%)
3. Los Ingobernables de Japon (17%)
4. The Bar (Cesaro & Sheamus) (14%)
5. The Shield (12%)
6. The Hardy Boyz (11%)
7. The New Day (6%)
8. Sanity (4%)
 

BEST MATCH (2017)

1. Kazuchika Okada vs. Kenny Omega (NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 11) (24%)
2. Pete Dunne vs. Tyler Bate (NXT TakeOver: Chicago) (17%)
3. Kazuchika Okada vs. Kenny Omega (NJPW Dominion) (11%)
4. AJ Styles vs. John Cena (WWE Royal Rumble) (11%)
5. The New Day vs. The Usos (WWE Hell in a Cell) (10%)
6. Brock Lesnar vs. Goldberg (WWE WrestleMania 33) (8%)
7. AJ Styles vs. Brock Lesnar (WWE Survivor Series) (8%)
8. Braun Strowman vs. Brock Lesnar vs. Roman Reigns vs. Samoa Joe (WWE SummerSlam) (6%)
9. Kenny Omega vs. Tetsuya Naito (NJPW G1 Climax) (3%)
10. KUSHIDA vs. Will Ospreay (NJPW Best of the Super Juniors) (2%)
 

BEST EVENT (2017)

1. NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 11(33%)
2. WWE WrestleMania 33 (20%)
3. NXT TakeOver: War Games (17%)
4. NXT TakeOver: Chicago (9%)
5. WWE Royal Rumble (7%)
6. WWE United Kingdom Championship Tournament (January 14 & 15) (6%)
7. NJPW Dominion (4%)
8. WWE SummerSlam (August 20) (4%)
 

BEST PROMOTION (2017)

1. WWE (48%)
2. New Japan Pro-Wrestling (NJPW) (46%)
3. Ring of Honor (ROH) (4%)
4. Impact Wrestling (2%)


NEW ZEALAND CATEGORIES

BEST MALE WRESTLER (2017)

1. Paul Sayers (38%)
2. Charlie Roberts (13%)
3. Kingston Eclipse (11%)
4. James Shaw (10%)
5. Brook Duncan (8%)
6. Shane Sinclair (7%)
7. Marcus Kool (7%)
8. Mr Burns (6%)
 

BEST FEMALE WRESTLER (2017)

1. Britenay (26%)
2. Ashlee Spencer (24%)
3. Candy Lee (22%)
4. Just Plain Evil (JPE) (11%)
5. Misty Kitana (7%)
6. Tabitha (5%)
7. Frankie Quinn (2%)
8. Delilah (2%)
 

BEST TAG TEAM OR STABLE (2017)

1. Deadly Sins (23%)
2. The Southern Wrecking Crew (22%)
3. The Young Nats (18%)
4. Fist (13%)
5. Privileged (9%)
6. Pride x Fury (7%)
7. Short & Sweet (5%)
8. Stix & Stones (3%)
 

BEST MATCH (2017)

1. Jonah Rock vs. Paul Sayers (ACPW Commonwealth Conflict) (21%)
2. Liam Fury vs. Mr Burns (IPW Caged Fury) (18%)
3. Kingston Eclipse vs. “Rufguts” Roddy Gunn (UCW Sole Survivor) (15%)
4. Shane Sinclair vs. Will Ospreay (SPW Southern Rumble) (12%)
5. Brook Duncan vs. Paul Sayers (UCW Bad Company) (10%)
6. Brook Duncan vs. James Shaw (IPW Ultimatum) (7%)
7. Jakob Cross vs. Marcus Kool (SPW Wrestlefest) (6%)
8. “Rufguts” Roddy Gunn vs. Shane Sinclair (UCW Invasion) (5%)
9. Chad Howard vs. Charlie Roberts (NZWPW Power Play) (5%)
10. Curt Chaos vs. Marcus Kool (UCW Invasion) (3%)
 

BEST EVENT (2017)

1. IPW Nightmare Before Christmas(27%)
2. SPW Southern Rumble(19%)
3. ACPW Commonwealth Conflict (16%)
4. UCW Invasion (16%)
5. UCW Bad Company (7%)
6. IPW The Eliminator (5%)
7. IPW Bangers and Smash (5%)
8. SPW Halloween Haunting (5%)
 

BEST PROMOTION (2017)

1. IPW (38%)
2. SPW (21%)
3. UCW (14%)
4. NZWPW (9%)
5. APW (6%)
6. Maniacs United (6%)
7. Hughes Academy (4%)
8. PWE (2%)
 

BEST INTERNATIONAL GUEST (2017)

1. Will Ospreay (56%)
2. Buff Bagwell (22%)
3. Jonah Rock (12%)
4. Mr Juicy (10%)
 

BEST NEW ZEALANDER ABROAD (2017)

1. Dakota Kai (28%)
2. Travis Banks (26%)
3. Jay White (12%)
4. Bad Luck Fale (10%)
5. Henare (10%)
6. Johnny Idol (8%)
7. The South Pacific Power Couple (Dahlia Black & TK Cooper) (3%)
8. Bea Priestley (2%)

Jun
15
Sat
11:00 am WWE NXT (Sky 5)
WWE NXT (Sky 5)
Jun 15 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
NXT delivers full-throttle, high-octane in-ring competition. It’s a revolution combining innovative styles and unapologetic egos. This is a place where excitement thrives, and boundaries are pushed.   WATCH: SKY 5 (SKY CHANNEL 005)
12:00 pm TNA Against All Odds 2024
TNA Against All Odds 2024
Jun 15 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
TNA Against All Odds Card: TNA World Championship: Moose (c) vs. Matt Hardy TNA Tag Team Championship: The System (c) vs. Nic Nemeth & Ryan Nemeth X-Division Championship: Mustafa Ali (c) vs. Trent Seven WATCH[...]
12:00 pm WWE SmackDown
WWE SmackDown
Jun 15 @ 12:00 pm – 2:05 pm
WWE SmackDown is an edge-of-your-seat thrill ride for the entire family, featuring compelling characters and unmatched athleticism 52 weeks a year.   WATCH LIVE: SKY 5 (SKY CHANNEL 005)
2:00 pm AEW Rampage
AEW Rampage
Jun 15 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
AEW Rampage is available worldwide at the same time as the United States through the innovative AEW Plus digital subscription.   WATCH: TRILLER TV
9:00 pm MCW Ballroom Brawl 2024
MCW Ballroom Brawl 2024
Jun 15 @ 9:00 pm – Jun 16 @ 12:00 am
MCW Ballroom Brawl Card: Ballroom Brawl: ??? vs. ??? vs. ??? vs. ??? Adam Brooks, Jarvis, Rocky Menero & Slex vs. Caveman Ugg, The Natural Classics & Tommy Knight Intercommonwealth Championship: Delta (c) vs. Robbie[...]
Jun
16
Sun
6:00 am WWE Clash at the Castle 2024
WWE Clash at the Castle 2024
Jun 16 @ 6:00 am – 9:00 am
WWE Clash at the Castle Card: World Heavyweight Championship: Damian Priest (c) vs. Drew McIntyre Undisputed WWE Championship, I Quit Match: Cody Rhodes (c) vs. AJ Styles WWE Women’s Championship: Bayley (c) vs. Piper Niven[...]