NZPWI People’s Choice Awards 2022

Thank you for voting in the 2022 NZPWI People’s Choice Awards!

More than 2,900 votes were cast by visitors from six different countries. You told us loud and clear what you thought was the best of pro-wrestling in 2022.

 


 

QUICK RESULTS

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

 
NEW ZEALAND CATEGORIES

 


 

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

BEST MALE WRESTLER (2022)

1. Roman Reigns (36%)
2. Jon Moxley (22%)
3. Seth Rollins (12%)
4. CM Punk (10%)
5. Drew McIntyre (8%)
5. Will Ospreay (8%)
7. Hangman Page (3%)
8. Kazuchika Okada (3%)
 

BEST FEMALE WRESTLER (2022)

1. Bianca Blair (33%)
2. Rhea Ripley (24%)
3. Becky Lynch (16%)
4. Dr Britt Baker DMD (9%)
5. Toni Storm (8%)
6. Rona Rousey (8%)
7. Thunder Rosa (3%)
8. Jordynne Grace (1%)
 

BEST TAG TEAM OR STABLE (2022)

1. The Bloodline (45%)
2. FTR (26%)
3. Damage CTRL (8%)
4. The Judgment Day (7%)
5. The Acclaimed (6%)
6. The Elite (4%)
7. Death Triangle (3%)
8. The United Empire (1%)
 

BREAKOUT STAR (2022)

1. Sami Zayn (34%)
2. Austin Theory (19%)
3. Jamie Hayter (16%)
4. Konosuke Takeshita (11%)
5. Bobby Lashley (5%)
5. Wheeler Yuta (5%)
7. Daniel Garcia (5%)
8. Speedball Mike Bailey (4%)
 

BEST ROOKIE (2022)

1. Logan Paul (44%)
2. Hook (25%)
3. Bron Breakker (24%)
4. The Creed Brothers (Brutus Creed & Julius Creed) (7%)
 

BEST MATCH (2022)

1. Cody Rhodes vs. Seth Rollins—Hell in a Cell (WWE Hell in a Cell) (30%)
2. Gunther vs. Sheamus (WWE Clash at the Castle) (17%)
3. The Briscoes vs. FTR (ROH Supercard of Honor) (13%)
3. Brock Lesnar vs. Roman Reigns—Last Man Standing (WWE SummerSlam) (13%)
5. CM Punk vs. MJF—Dog Collar (AEW Revolution) (11%)
6. Bryan Danielson vs. Hangman Page (AEW Dynamite) (7%)
7. Kazuchika Okada vs. Will Ospreay (NJPW G1 Climax 32) (6%)
8. The Acclaimed vs. Swerve in Our Glory (AEW All Out) (3%)
 

BEST EVENT (2022)

1. WWE WrestleMania 38, Night 1 (29%)
2. AEW/NJPW Forbidden Door (21%)
3. WWE SummerSlam (14%)
3. WWE Clash at the Castle (14%)
5. AEW Revolution (11%)
6. NJPW/STARDOM Historic X-Over (6%)
7. Impact Wrestling Bound For Glory (4%)
8. NOAH The New Year 2022 (1%)
 

BEST PROMOTION (2022)

1. WWE (54%)
2. AEW (27%)
3. NJPW (8%)
4. GCW (6%)
5. Impact Wrestling (3%)
6. Pro Wrestling NOAH (3%)

 


 

NEW ZEALAND CATEGORIES

BEST MALE WRESTLER (2022)

1. Horus (21%)
2. Jamie Tagataese (19%)
3. JT Hollow (18%)
4. Will Power (12%)
5. Spartan Sam Black (9%)
6. Pat Schisk (8%)
7. Jake Shehaan (7%)
8. Charlie Roberts (6%)
 

BEST FEMALE WRESTLER (2022)

1. Frankie Quinn (26%)
2. Just Plain Evil (22%)
3. DisGrace (12%)
3. Victoria Ryan (12%)
5. Britenay (10%)
6. Amber Saint (10%)
7. Candy Lee (7%)
8. Megan Kate (2%)
 

BEST TAG TEAM OR STABLE (2022)

1. Nu Blood (28%)
2. Church and State (16%)
3. [REDACTED] (12%)
4. CTRL (11%)
5. The Smoko Express (9%)
6. The Gunn Cabinet (9%)
6. The Mega Powers (9%)
8. Khan Capital (7%)
 

BREAKOUT STAR (2022)

1. Phoenix Tallion (26%)
2. Tee Hawke (14%)
3. Danny Octane (14%)
3. Kid Nova (14%)
5. Ryan Zero (11%)
5. Vic Craig (11%)
7. Corey Cutter (6%)
8. Rocky Ryder (5%)
 

BEST ROOKIE (2022)

1. Tommy Fusion (24%)
2. StarrYate1 (Davante Yates & Luke Starr) (21%)
3. Dev Kyro (14%)
3. Trent Year (14%)
5. Jackson Graves (9%)
6. Maximillion (8%)
7. Slim Kaisa (6%)
8. Kokiri (5%)
 

BEST MATCH (2022)

1. Isolation Chamber Match (CPW Capital Carnage) (16%)
2. JT Hollow vs. Rugged Vic Craig (Maniacs United, August 13) (15%)
3. Jaxon Cross vs. Phoenix Tallion (Heathen Combat A Glass…) (14%)
3. K9 vs. Will Power (SPW Homecoming) (14%)
5. Horus vs. Joel Bateman vs. Ryan Zero vs. York—Death Match (Heathen Combat Choose Death) (13%)
6. Hawke vs. Khan vs. Roberts vs. Schisk (Warrior Wrestling Studio Fight Club) (11%)
7. Charlie Roberts & Jamie Tagataese vs. Knights of Mayhem—2/3 Falls (IPW Saturday Night’s…) (10%)
8. Jake Shehaan vs. Vinny Dunn—Fans Bring the Weapons (IPW Double Shot, Night 2) (8%)
 

BEST EVENT (2022)

1. Reaper Pro Open the Cemetery Gates (25%)
2. CPW Capital Carnage (24%)
3. IPW Double Shot, Night 2 (13%)
4. Valiant Pro Over the Top 2 (11%)
5. Warrior Wrestling Studio Fight Club (10%)
6. SPW Homecoming (9%)
7. NJPW Tamashii (5%)
8. NHPW Final Chapter 13 (2%)
 

BEST PROMOTION (2022)

1. Maniacs United (22%)
2. CPW (19%)
3. IPW (17%)
4. Heathen Combat (10%)
5. Warrior Wrestling (9%)
6. Valiant Pro (8%)
7. SPW (6%)
7. Unified (6%)
9. Hughes Academy (4%)
 

BEST INTERNATIONAL GUEST (2022)

1. KENTA (35%)
2. Joel Bateman (24%)
3. Kid Valiant (13%)
4. Taiji Ishimori (7%)
4. Tarlee (7%)
6. Aaron Solo (6%)
6. York (6%)
8. The Natural Classics (1%)
 

BEST NEW ZEALANDER ABROAD (2022)

1. Jay White (37%)
2. Dakota Kai (30%)
3. Aaron Henare (13%)
4. NIWA (12%)
5. Slade Mercer (5%)
6. Bad Luck Fale (2%)
7. Blair Davenport (1%)
8. TK Cooper (0%)

 


 

NZPWI People’s Choice Awards 2021
NZPWI People’s Choice Awards 2020
NZPWI People’s Choice Awards 2019
NZPWI People’s Choice Awards 2018
NZPWI People’s Choice Awards 2017

Jun
15
Sat
11:00 am WWE NXT (Sky 5)
WWE NXT (Sky 5)
Jun 15 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
NXT delivers full-throttle, high-octane in-ring competition. It’s a revolution combining innovative styles and unapologetic egos. This is a place where excitement thrives, and boundaries are pushed.   WATCH: SKY 5 (SKY CHANNEL 005)
12:00 pm TNA Against All Odds 2024
TNA Against All Odds 2024
Jun 15 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
TNA Against All Odds Card: TNA World Championship: Moose (c) vs. Matt Hardy TNA Tag Team Championship: The System (c) vs. Nic Nemeth & Ryan Nemeth X-Division Championship: Mustafa Ali (c) vs. Trent Seven WATCH[...]
12:00 pm WWE SmackDown
WWE SmackDown
Jun 15 @ 12:00 pm – 2:05 pm
WWE SmackDown is an edge-of-your-seat thrill ride for the entire family, featuring compelling characters and unmatched athleticism 52 weeks a year.   WATCH LIVE: SKY 5 (SKY CHANNEL 005)
2:00 pm AEW Rampage
AEW Rampage
Jun 15 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
AEW Rampage is available worldwide at the same time as the United States through the innovative AEW Plus digital subscription.   WATCH: TRILLER TV
9:00 pm MCW Ballroom Brawl 2024
MCW Ballroom Brawl 2024
Jun 15 @ 9:00 pm – Jun 16 @ 12:00 am
MCW Ballroom Brawl Card: Ballroom Brawl: ??? vs. ??? vs. ??? vs. ??? Adam Brooks, Jarvis, Rocky Menero & Slex vs. Caveman Ugg, The Natural Classics & Tommy Knight Intercommonwealth Championship: Delta (c) vs. Robbie[...]
Jun
16
Sun
6:00 am WWE Clash at the Castle 2024
WWE Clash at the Castle 2024
Jun 16 @ 6:00 am – 9:00 am
WWE Clash at the Castle Card: World Heavyweight Championship: Damian Priest (c) vs. Drew McIntyre Undisputed WWE Championship, I Quit Match: Cody Rhodes (c) vs. AJ Styles WWE Women’s Championship: Bayley (c) vs. Piper Niven[...]