NZPWI People’s Choice Awards 2019

Thank you for voting in the 2019 NZPWI People’s Choice Awards!

More than 900 votes were cast by visitors from five different countries. You told us loud and clear what you thought was the best of pro-wrestling in 2019.

QUICK RESULTS

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

 
NEW ZEALAND CATEGORIES

 

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

BEST MALE WRESTLER (INTERNATIONAL)

1. Adam Cole (27%)
2. Will Ospreay (24%)
3. Kazuchika Okada (17%)
4. Jon Moxley (14%)
5. Roman Reigns (6%)
5. Seth Rollins (6%)
7. Johnny Gargano (4%)
8. Cody (3%)
 

BEST FEMALE WRESTLER (INTERNATIONAL)

1. Rhea Ripley (30%)
2. Becky Lynch (27%)
3. Tessa Blanchard (16%)
4. Shayna Baszler (11%)
5. Bayley (6%)
5. Charlotte Flair (6%)
7. Riho (3%)
8. Taya Valkyrie (1%)
 

BEST TAG TEAM OR STABLE (INTERNATIONAL)

1. The Undisputed Era (54%)
2. The Young Bucks (14%)
3. The New Day (9%)
4. The Lucha Bros (7%)
5. The Kabuki Warriors (6%)
5. The Viking Raiders (6%)
7. Bullet Club (3%)
8. SCU (1%)
 

BEST MATCH (INTERNATIONAL)

1. Adam Cole vs. Johnny Gargano (WWE NXT TakeOver: New York) (21%)
1. Cody vs. Dustin Rhodes (AEW Double or Nothing) (21%)
3. Daniel Bryan vs. Kofi Kingston (WWE WrestleMania 35) (19%)
4. Tyler Bate vs. Walter (WWE NXT UK TakeOver: Cardiff) (13%)
5. Shingo Takagi vs. Will Ospreay (NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 26) (12%)
6. Aleister Black & Ricochet vs. The War Raiders (WWE NXT TakeOver: New York) (6%)
7. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kenny Omega (NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 13) (4%)
7. The Lucha Bros vs. The Young Bucks (AEW All Out) (4%)
 

BEST EVENT (INTERNATIONAL)

1. NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 13 (27%)
2. AEW Double or Nothing (19%)
3. WWE WrestleMania 35 (16%)
4. WWE NXT TakeOver: War Games (15%)
5. WWE NXT TakeOver: New York (12%)
6. AEW All Out (7%)
7. NJPW/ROH G1 Supercard (1%)
7. WWE SummerSlam (1%)
 

BEST PROMOTION (INTERNATIONAL)

1. NJPW (34%)
2. AEW (33%)
3. WWE (30%)
4. Impact Wrestling (1%)
4. ROH (1%)
6. EVOLVE (0%)
 

NEW ZEALAND CATEGORIES

BEST MALE WRESTLER (NEW ZEALAND)

1. Jamie Tagataese (26%)
2. JK Moody (22%)
3. Jake Shehaan (14%)
4. Marcus Kool (13%)
5. Rugged Vic Craig (12%)
6. Bryant (6%)
7. Charlie Roberts (4%)
7. Spencer Kyle (4%)
 

BEST FEMALE WRESTLER (NEW ZEALAND)

1. Candy Lee (40%)
2. Grace Lightning (12%)
3. ASPN (10%)
3. Kirby (10%)
3. Lily Fae (10%)
6. Britenay (7%)
6. Frankie Quinn (7%)
8. JPE (5%)
 

BEST TAG TEAM OR STABLE (NEW ZEALAND)

1. Deadly Sins (24%)
2. CTRL (23%)
3. Just Plain Kirby (13%)
4. The Dapper Dynasty (11%)
4. Detention (11%)
6. Bad Bromance (8%)
7. Brown Magic (5%)
7. Savage and Stone (5%)
 

BEST MATCH (NEW ZEALAND)

1. Deadly Sins vs. South Pacific Power Trip (MCW/SPW Southern Rumble) (23%)
2. Jimmy Havoc vs. Will Power (SPW Fight Nights) (17%)
3. Jake Shehaan vs. JK Moody (IPW 312 Throwdown) (14%)
4. Detention vs. The Wainui Express (CPW Live Pro Wrestling) (13%)
4. Marcus Kool vs. Shane Sinclair (IPW Taranaki Turmoil) (13%)
6. Marcus Kool vs. Slex (SPW Southern Rumble) (7%)
6. Lily Fae vs. Tarlee (Heathen Combat A Song of Rebellion) (7%)
6. Alfred Valentine vs. James Shaw (IPW Taranaki Turmoil) (7%)
 

BEST EVENT (NEW ZEALAND)

1. MCW/SPW Southern Rumble (July 13) (44%)
2. IPW Nightmare Before Christmas (December 14) (17%)
3. IPW Taranaki Turmoil (November 23) (10%)
4. Fale Dojo Exhibition (March 30) (7%)
4. IPW Endgame (May 18) (7%)
4. Heathen Combat A Song of Rebellion (November 16) (7%)
7. CPW Live Pro Wrestling (July 20) (6%)
8. SPW Halloween Haunting (October 26) (3%)
 

BEST PROMOTION (NEW ZEALAND)

1. SPW (39%)
2. IPW (34%)
3. CPW (9%)
3. Maniacs United (9%)
5. Asylum Pro (3%)
5. UCW (3%)
7. Hughes Academy (1%)
7. PWE (1%)
 

BEST INTERNATIONAL GUEST (NEW ZEALAND)

1. Jimmy Havoc (37%)
2. Kellyanne (19%)
2. Robbie Eagles (19%)
4. Honky Tonk Man (15%)
5. Slex (4%)
6. Mick Moretti (3%)
6. Tarlee (3%)
8. Dowie James (0%)
 

BEST NEW ZEALANDER ABROAD (INTERNATIONAL)

1. Jay White (33%)
2. Travis Banks (26%)
3. Dakota Kai (20%)
4. Toa Henare (14%)
5. Bea Priestley (3%)
6. Toni Storm (3%)
7. Bad Luck Fale (1%)
8. TK Cooper (0%)

WWE The Superstars Collection DVD
Feb
25
Tue
2:00 pm WWE Raw
WWE Raw
Feb 25 @ 2:00 pm – 5:05 pm
 
Feb
27
Thu
2:00 pm AEW Dynamite
AEW Dynamite
Feb 27 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
 
Feb
28
Fri
6:00 am WWE Super ShowDown 2020
WWE Super ShowDown 2020
Feb 28 @ 6:00 am – 10:00 am
WWE Super ShowDown Card: WWE Championship: Brock Lesnar (c) vs. Ricochet Universal Championship: “The Fiend” Bray Wyatt (c) vs. Goldberg SmackDown Women’s Championship: Bayley (c) vs. Carmella OR Naomi SmackDown Tag Team Championship: The New[...]
9:00 am WWE NXT UK
WWE NXT UK
Feb 28 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
WATCH: WWE NETWORK